Trust & Financial

Details of Trust Board membership

Current

Andrew Scanlan, Chair of Trust Board
1/8/2018 - 31/7/2022 / 6 meetings attended 2018-19* AScanlon

 

Trevor Grant, Vice chair of Trust Board
1/8/2018 - 31/7/2022 / 5 meetings attended 2018-19* Trevor Grant

 

Kathy Ashford, Trustee
1/12/2019 - 31/11/2023                                K Ashford

 

Jonathan Coles, Trustee
1/10/2018 - 30/9/2021 / 4 meetings attended 2018-19* J Coles

 

Andrew Isherwood, Trustee
1/12/2019 - 31/11/2023                                 

 

Campbell Livingston, Trustee
1/12/2019 - 31/11/2023                                Campbell Livingston

 

John Mayhew, Chief Executive,Trustee
1/8/2018 Ex officio / 6 meetings attended 2018-19* John (Jack) Mayhew

 

Chetan Modi, Trustee
1/12/2019 - 31/11/2023                                Chetan Modi

 

Susan Smillie, Trustee
1/8/2018 - 31/7/2022 / 5 meetings attended 2018-19* Susan Smillie

 

Michael Uzielli, Trustee
1/10/2018 - 30/9/2021 / 4 meetings attended 2018-19* M Uzielli

 

Suzanna Woodhouse, Trustee
1/8/2018 - 31/7/2022 / 3 meetings attended 2018-19*  

 

 

Historical (within last 12 months)

 

Fiona Davidson, Former Trustee
1/8/2018 - 30/9/2019 / 5 meetings attended 2018-19*  

 

Safraj Ismail, Former Trustee
1/10/2018 - 25/9/2019 / 5 meetings attended 2018-19*  

 

* Attendance – in 2018/19 the Board of Trustees met 6 times in total.

Note: All Trustees are appointed by the Athena Schools Trust Members.

Details of Trust Board committees

Trust Board Committee Chairs 2019-2020

Education Standards Committee Suzanna Woodhouse, Chair

Finance Committee Committee Andrew Scanlan, Chair

Joint Governance Council Konstanze Hild, Chair

 

Education Standards Committee Meetings attended 2018-19

Suzannah  Woodhouse 5/5
Jack Mayhew 5/5
Susan Smillie 4/5

 

Finance Premises and Compliance Committee Meetings attended 2018-19

Andi Scanlan 5/5
Jack Mayhew 4/5 (9/10 for both committees)
Michael Uzielli 2/5
Campbell Livingston
Chetan Modi

 

Historical (within last 12 months)

 

Fiona Davidson, Former Trustee and member of Education Standards Committee

Term of Office (from - to) / Meetings attended 2018-19 *
1/8/2018 - 30/9/2019 / 5

 

Safraj Ismail, Former Trustee and member of Finance Committee

Term of Office (from - to) / Meetings attended 2018-19 *
1/10/2018 - 25/9/2019 / 5

 

Board of Trustees - register of interests

Andrew Scanlan, Chair of Trust Board

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Worpleston Rangers FC (Team manager, Chairman with effect from 2012, 2017)

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
King’s College (Guildford) Football Foundation (Member of project steering group with effect from 12/2018)

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Stoughton Infant School (Spouse is a school employee with effect from 2014)

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
British Airways (Employee with effect from 2014)

 

Trevor Grant, Vice chair of Trust Board

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
No relevant interests recorded

 

Katherine Ashford, Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
The Howard Partnership Trust (Multi Academy Trust) (Employee with effect from February 2006)

 

Jonathan Coles, Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
United Learning Trust -Independent School and Academies Group (Chief executive (Trustee) with effect from 1/2012 (1/2014))

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
ULT Projects Ltd, ULT Trading Ltd. (Director, with effect from 1/2012 (1/2014))

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Princes Teaching Institute (Trustee, with effect from 4/2014)

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Church Schools Trading Company Ltd (Director, with effect from 1/2012)

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Priory School (Banstead) Trust (Director, with effect from 4/2017)

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
King's College (London) (Independent Member of Council, with effect from 7/2019 )

 

Andrew Isherwood, Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Guildford Education Partnership (Multi Academy Trust) (Relative is employed by the Trust with effect from January 2020)

 

Campbell Livingston, Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Halow Project (Charity) (Employee with effect from 30/1/2020)

 

Chetan Modi, Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
No relevant interests recorded

 

John Mayhew, Chief Executive,Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Guildford County School (Executive Headteacher with effect from 9/2018)

 

Susan Smillie, Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
British Airways (Employee with effect from 4/1987)

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Rushmoor Sycronised Swimming Club (Management Committee member with effect from 5/2018)

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Swim England (ASA Official with effect from 3/2017)

 

Michael Uzielli, Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Schools Group – Cogita Ltd (Chief Financial Officer, Director with effect from 6/2016)

 

Suzanna Woodhouse, Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
No relevant interests recorded

 

Patrick Overy, Chief Finance Officer

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Institute of School Business Leadership (DfE-Accredited independent SMRA with effect from 3/2019)

 

Register of Interests - Historical (within last 12 months)

Fiona Davidson, Former Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
FMD Consulting Ltd (Director with effect from 6/2000)

 

Safraj Ismail, Former Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
No relevant interests recorded

Local Governing Bodies' details & registers of interest

Academy Local Governing Bodies

Guildford County School LGB
Sarah Wynde, Chair

Northmead Junior School LGB
Konstanze Hild, Chair

Pirbright Village Primary School LGB
Julia Douetil, Chair

Shalford Infant School LGB
Sarah Hardcastle, Chair

Stoughton Infant and Nursery School LGB
Nicola Buchan, Chair

Note - All Chairs appointed to serve for the current academic year.

For expanded details of the Trust's academies' Local Governing Bodies, their details and Register of Interests, please follow these links to the individual schools' sites:

Guildford County School LGB

Northmead Junior School LGB

Pirbright Village Primary School LGB

Shalford Infant School LGB

Stoughton Infant and Nursery School LGB

Trust's Accounting Officer - register of interests

Accounting Officer: John Julian (Jack) Mayhew

Register of Interests

Executive Head Teacher

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Guildford County School (school, with effect from 1 Sept 2018)

Executive Head Teacher and Trustee

Name of organisation (and nature of business, date)
Athena Schools Trust (multi academy trust, with effect from 1 Sept 2018)

Relationship to Pupils, Staff of Governors

None

Contracts with SCC

None

Date Registered

September 2018